Meeting Recap 8th Sept 2020: TME Allen Ang – ‘Everybody Can Be Great’

Meeting Recap – 8th Sept 2020

Hightlight

Tonight was extra special, as we had not one, not two, not three, but four visiting members all the way from Seria’s Otters Toastmaster club visiting us. Definitely a worthy night to remember.

From left: Otters President Chetan Anand, Justin, Ivan and Amran.
From left: Otters President Chetan Anand, Justin, Ivan and Amran.

—————–

Meeting started on time at 7:30pm with the usual toastmaster introduction from our Sergeant-at-arms (SAA) Wilson Kong VC1*, as well as guests introduction.

We had 4 guests on Tuesday, Sufi, Song, Basil and Yatii. Yatii was a past president of Otters who came with Basil.

SAA Wilson
SAA Wilson

 

Guest Sufi
Guest Sufi

 

Guest Song
Guest Song

 

Guest Basil
Guest Basil

 

Guest and Otters past president, Yatii
Guest and Otters past president, Yatii

 

With the conclusion of the SAA introduction, the floor was passed over to the Toastmaster of the Evening (TME), DTM* Allen Ang, where he started the meeting by getting each of his role players to introduce themselves and their roles during the meeting.

The list of role players were:
1. Table Topics Master, Lai Ling Ling PM5 TC2*
2. Table Topics Evaluator, Ivan Yong IP1*
3. Grammarian, Aziman Nasir DL5*
4. Ah-Counter & Who-Said-What, TM* Izati Abdullah
5. Timer & Tip, TM* Nazri Saman
6. General Evaluator, Chetan Anand LD2*

Allen also shared his thought of the day, which was a quote by Martin Luther King:
“Not everybody can be famous but everybody can be great because greatness is determined by service… You only need a heart full of grace and a soul generated by love.”

TME Allen
TME Allen

 

Word of the day
Word of the day

 

Thought of the day
Thought of the day

—————–

The speech portion of the meeting began with Ling Ling taking over as Table Topics Master (TTM) and her theme was to pay homage to the people who made an impact in your life.

And we had a total of 4 table topic speakers for the night and they were:
1. First speaker, Justin who’s topic was “Who look up to you the most and why?”
2. Second speaker, Khai who’s topic was “Who do you trust the most and why?”
3. Third speaker, Yatii who’s topic was “ What act of kindness will you never forget and why?”
4. Fourth speaker, Heidi who’s topic was “Who are you the most thankful for and why?”

With the conclusion of table topics, audience members casted their votes to select the best table topic speakers and the winner was Heidi.

TTM Ling Ling
TTM Ling Ling

 

1st speaker Justin
1st speaker Justin

 

2nd speaker Khai
2nd speaker Khai

 

3rd speaker Yatii
3rd speaker Yatii

 

4th speaker Heidi
4th speaker Heidi

 

Heidi taking home Best Table Topic speaker ribbon
Heidi taking home Best Table Topic speaker ribbon

 

Next up, we had 3 prepared speeches and they were:
1. Syahnur Nizam PI4*, speech titled “Be Aware of the Dunning-Kruger Effect”
2. Rano Iskandar ACG ALB*, speech titled “My Moment of Truth”
3. Wilson Kong VC1*, speech titled “The 3D of Leadership”

Prepared speech by Syahnur
Prepared speech by Syahnur

 

Prepared speech by Rano
Prepared speech by Rano

 

Prepared speech by Wilson
Prepared speech by Wilson

 

With the conclusion of the speech portion of the meeting, we took a 7 minutes break, where everyone mingled and had some snacks provided by our SAA.

—————–

The evaluation segment of the meeting started with our General Evaluator (GE) Chetan Anand taking over from our TME.

GE Chetan
GE Chetan

 

Chetan called upon each of the evaluators and role players to present their report one by one, and they were in the following order:
1. Table Topics Evaluator, Ivan Yong
2. Prepared speech evaluator, Megat Arif EC2*
3. Prepared speech evaluator, Amran Jamaluddin CC CL*
4. Prepared speech evaluator, Ted Jee PM4*
5. Grammarian, Aziman Nasir DL5*
6. Ah-Counter & Who-Said-What, TM* Izati Abdullah
7. Timer, TM* Nazri Saman
8. General Evaluator report, Chetan Anand LD2*

Table topics evaluator Ivan
Table topics evaluator Ivan

 

Prepared speech evaluator Megat
Prepared speech evaluator Megat

 

Prepared speech evaluator Amran
Prepared speech evaluator Amran

 

Grammarian Aziman
Grammarian Aziman

 

Ah-Counter Izati
Ah-Counter Izati

 

Timer Nazri
Timer Nazri

 

With the conclusion of the all the reporting, the floor was passed to our President, Rano Iskandar, for his closing remarks, announcement of Best Evaluator award which went to Ted Jee, as well as conduct of other business, before calling the meeting adjourned.

President Rano for closing remarks
President Rano for closing remarks

 

Ted winning Best Evaluator award
Ted winning Best Evaluator award

 

Members and Guests for the night
Members and Guests for the night

 

*
VC1 = Visionary Communicator Level 1
DTM = Distinguished Toastmaster
PM5, TC2 = Presentation Mastery Proficient, Team Collaboration Level 2
IP1 = Innovative Planning Level 1
DL5 = Dynamic Leadership Proficient
TM = Toastmaster
LD2 = Leadership Development Level 2
PI4 = Persuasive Influence Level 4
ACG, ALB = Advanced Communicator Gold, Advanced Leader Bronze
EC2 = Effective Coaching Level 2
CC, CL = Competent Communicator, Competent Leader
PM4 = Presentation Mastery Level 4

Contributed by:
Writer – Ted Jee
Photographer – Wilson Kong, Ted Jee